My photo
Net Caught Mind Wanderings

Thursday, 31 March 2011

I must say

That after randomly having the blues yesterday. Im in a super mood today :)
Went to the bank, then ran another errand then went off to my first shift at my new work place.
3 nad a half hours of just sitting there, im an exhibition invigilator. Such a fancy title for such a fuck all job. I even managed to get in a half hour nap on the job....Booya.
Then i dashed home to grab my coat and get supplies from sainsburies before i went and watched a movie
Limitless. Yes i went alone, and i got a few funny looks when i got into the cinema. Whatever trevor. I love my own company, sometimes the onely one who can cheer me up is myself. And i think this was most likly the cause.
Anyways, whilst at work i also managed to finish off writting the plan for my script, all thats left now is to actually film, cast and set locations :/
Then i got home and my flat mate was having predrinks with a shit load of people, and this for once didnt annoy me. I just curled up on the floor and watch Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets. Its the film i think i've seen the least out of all of them....except maybe for  the 5th, but we all know why.
So yeah credits are rolling inthe background and i just thought id tweet blog sorry, about my happiness cause they tend to be short lived and appear in random bursts.

Also im thinking i might get on the Lost hype. I know its over, but ive caught up with Greys, and im nearly done with boondocks so why the heck not. Its eaither that or prison break....and im not quite ready to go back to that yet. Such a disappointment.

So as i my or may not have mentioned

Im on The Boondocks hype. Just watched an episode and i have to say it was the most well synced scripting i have seen in a while. Now i figure that i could probably found it online, but i didnt want to, so took the liberty of writing down the part. Mainly it was Rileys whole fuck you speach, but i added around it cause i think it helps build up the tention and what not. Baring in mind the link i watched this on blocked out every cuss like fuck, but also shit to for some reason. Man that was annoying.

Alister Rigby: "Allow me to introduce myself, im the bloke your stealing from, the names Alister Rigby, but as far as your concerned im willy fucking wonka and your taking a shit in my fucking chocolate factory."


Henchman: "Easy boss dont get upset"

Aliater Rigby: "When i have to go to the dentist, im upset, when liverpool beats arsenal. Im upset, but when some little shit decides to take over one of the most profitable territories in the country, im beyond fucking upset. Im very fucking upset. So from now on, your under new management. You will work for me, and in return, you'll recieve and allowance."

Riley Freeman: "Allowance?"

Alister Rigby: "Yes, allowance, as in im allowing you to keep 10% and im allowing you to keep drawing breath on this earth. Now, you either get down or you lay down....Whats it gonna be sunshine?"

Riley Freeman: This wasnt no movie, the smart thing to do was say yes get up and leave the room...... But then i thought to myself. what if this was a movie?

Riley Freeman: "Look. Fuck you, fuck the plane you flew in on, fuck them shoes, fuck those socks with the bell on it, fuck your gay ass Marry Poppins accent, fuck them cheap ass cigars, fuck your yuk mouth teeth, fuck your hair piece, fuck your chocolate, fuck Guy Ritchy, fuck Prince William, fuck the Queen. This is America, my president is black and my lambo is blue nigga. Now get the fuck out of my hotel room. And if i see you in the street im slapping the shit outta ya."

Alister Rigby: "I think this ones spent too much time in the cinema, someone teach this cheeky bastard a lesson."

Tuesday, 29 March 2011

The bar i drop is....

I am the stone that builder refused
I am the visual
The inspiration
That made lady sing the blues

I'm the spark that makes your idea bright
The same spark
That lights the dark
So that you can know your left from your right

I am the ballot in your box
The bullet in your gun
The inner glow that lets you know
To call your brother son
The story that just begun
The promise of what's to come
And I'm 'a remain a soldier till the war is won

A Salam Alaikum

Alaikum as Salaam


Which is arab for "Peace be upon you" and in responce "and on you be peace"

Just a phrase i keep hearing so i thought i'd blog it down so i wont forget it. Or at least for when i do forget it i have some place to retreive it :)

One of the most rememberable lines

Darren Criss

Could hardly tell it was him in the first picture, such a trasformation, but hot in all 3. Tryna decide if he's hotter than Jesse. Cant even reemember what he looks like to be perfectly honest. Also played Harry Potter in A Very Potter Musical, which i didnt deem ineresting or funny enough to watch beyond the first 2mins. Perhaps nows a good time to retry it....Or not.

Monday, 28 March 2011

Just remember that someone said to me

That they had never seen me before i was in year 13. I wasnt insulted, im an off the radar kinda girl and explained to him in much detail about my powers of invisibility.

Also my hairs been under my hat all day cause its just so wild.

Been jamming to the The Script album Science and Faith for 3days non stop.

Class today there was only the 3 of us and we went and filmed in the park.

Been meaning to start planning my project for the past 4hours. Epic Fail on my part.

Lastly ive been having too much jokes on twitter today. Love It.

March is nearly over and so is my academic year.

I literally have 7 lessons left of my university life, and one of them is my Crit.

Oyvey.

Finally switched to strictly Fall Out Boy. I have a lot of them on me laptop.

12. If you could offer a newborn child only one piece of advice, what would it be?

The early you start acting like you dont care the quicker it will actually become true.

and or

Start saving.

11. You’re having lunch with three people you respect and admire. They all start criticizing a close friend of yours, not knowing she is your friend. The criticism is distasteful and unjustified. What do you do?

I say....."Erm guys this is a bit awkward but i actually know Jane Doe...Yeah" *Wait for the awkward silence to really settle in* "Sooooo Moving on"
 
Simple as Simple does.

Saturday, 26 March 2011

Happy Anniversary

To my parents, think its been about 23 or 22 or 21 or 20 years. I dunno. Shock my dad forgot and so he went and did a long day shift at work, which is basically 7am ish till about 10pm ish. Stopped home one his break cause he moved jobs and is now across the road and my mum was all "Happy Birthday" and my dad was like....."Happy Birthday.....I mean anniversary" You can tell i get my sarc from my mother. Its this thing she does when my dad forgets an important date. Obvs it started when he forgot her birthday one yeah and she text him Happy Birthday, he was bare confused but then got the hint and did the hole, psh yeah i aint forgotten.
I always forget their anniversary, no one really cares much about birthdays or any of that stuff in my house. I know its between my Birthday and Easter. Thats it really :)

Whoop Between 23 and  20 years of marraige, its any wonder why i have commitment issuses.

I have infact been meaning to post for some times

But a laziness like mine is an aquired skill.

Cant think what i last posted about but im currently back in the heath, came back cause i had and interview and Buckingham Palace (Insert jokes about jamming with the queen) onThursday and i sadly go back tomorrow afternoon. Ah well its been fun, seeing people and doing things and what not. Plus ive missed my tv like a little bitch baby. Ive been lying in front of it every opportunity i can get. Thats one of the things i miss the most when im away at uni.
Anywhays as well as this after talking to the people i met at the Palace ive started to hunt down summer jobs incase i dont get the palace one. I dont know if i want it or not any more, i mean for one its 9 to 5 every day and ends october 3rd, and i start uni in septemeber and also they said that if you dont complete the contract then they dont provide you with a refrence. Jesus, talk about over the top. Peak.
So yeah thats my summer gone with the wind if i took the job, but then i can just see the amount of p i will have by the end.
Also hunting down the places i can work over the summer is kinda fun theres so much out there within Britain as well as Internationally, and we all know i love to travel...

Hmm well i suppose in less than 10days my summer will have an answer.

Think im gonna instert a post for yesterday with the magic time travelling skills of the blogging world :)

Friday, 25 March 2011

Its actually pretty surprising

When you find out the different opinions or expectations that people had/have of you. Its a long and uninteresting story how i got to this point but i eneded up having like a 2 hour convosation with this guy today (Friday 25th March 2011...Time Travelling skills) and like half way through he was like, wow your not how i expected you to be. What else could i say but Thank You? I asked him to elaborate and he said that i have a sweet and innocent persona and something about how i always seem to look happy and that after only a 45min convosation with me he realised that its the complete opposite. Again what could i say but thank you?
I like having convosations with people i dont know that well, makes time fly and just adds a little sumthin to your day.

Also i got my hair done today so y'all can start calling me Curley Sue or Goldy Locks 
Except for the whole me not being blonde thing....Or an indecisive selfish greedy bitch.
Yeah

Saturday, 19 March 2011

I really absolutly hate being sleep deprived

But sometimes it needs to be done, in fact i know myself well enough to know it needs to be done. But thats okay cause i will back in my bed ready to fall asleep no later than 3:30pm today. Fingers and toes crossed.

Thursday, 17 March 2011

Did the email checkage thing

I start work on satuday. Hmmm. I be more excited if the pay wasnt so shite (£5.05) and if i wasnt going out on Friday night (Epic), and if i didnt have a prospectivly better opportunity possibly arriving (Phone and Group interview tomorrow...well today, but for two separate companies)
Jeeeez

We were talking about originality in class the other day

As in, how original is the film your watching. Or the theme you've come up with blahdi blahdi blah. And i suppose its true, the majority of films are genric i.e.: Romance.....Two people who start off not liking each ther, then they do for a while, then someone does something so they dont, but then theres a declaration or a realisation then they do again. Or the Best friends sitch where one friend has been in love with the other for years but the other is oblivious to this fact. Everyone knows it though. Then person A trys to move on and cant and perhaps shouts at person b to try and push them away. person b finds out from person x that person a has been in love with them. Person B talks to person A. Sweet Jesus Christ if Nazereth i really cannot be bothered to go on, im actually seeing so many examples in my head as im typing the shit.
Anywho. Yeah so i watch a movie today...Repo Men (With Jude Law) Shit i just thought of something that totally contradicts the ENTIRE point of this blog post.
hmmm.
Okay lets ignore that for now (Yeah my blog post are just convosations i have in my head with myself and i just type it without really thinking). So repo men, dont think it was in the cinemas, kinda one of those random films like Surrogate with Bruce Willis or Gamer with Gerard Butler. Point is that the films that arent so commercialised seem to be way more original than the ones that are. I suppose thats why they call them indie movies. 500days of summer was a total twist of the whole romance genre. So yeah if your just thinking one day how your bored of all the predictablity and shit then watch an indie movie. And i knwo that there are some peopel out there that think indie movies are all weird and....i dunno mucky and stuff, but theres a half way point where you still get recognisable faces in the movies. I.e.: Sunshine Cleaning, Any thing with Jessie Eisenburg pre The social network.
Yeah okay im losing focus so imma just round this bitch up. The point i thought to myself earlier was that the film i watched today...Repo men was a book first. Sucks up my entire post, but still at least they picked a different genre style of book to pro create. So thats something right? The Repossession Mambo.
Wicked soundtrack to.

Wednesday, 16 March 2011

Music Mafia List ^^

Day 01 - Your favorite song  - Fall Out Boy: From Now On We're Enemies
Day 02 - Your least favorite song - Daniel Merriweather - Red
Day 03 - A song that makes you happy - Daniel Powter - Bad Day
Day 04 - A song that makes you sad - Whisky Lullabuy
Day 05 - A song that reminds you of someone - Super Chick: Stand In The Rain
Day 06 - A song that reminds of you of somewhere - Black Eyed Peas: Dont Phunk With My Heart
Day 07 - A song that reminds you of a certain event - Flo Rida - Low
Day 08 - A song that you know all the words to - Scence From Phantom Of The Opera
Day 09 - A song that you can dance to - Dizzee Rascal - Dirtee Disco
Day 10 - A song that makes you fall asleep - Troy and Gabriella - Can I Have This Dance
Day 11 - A song from your favorite band - Fall Out Boy - Where Is Your Boy or Dead On Arrival
Day 12 - A song from a band you hate - Cheryl Cole
Is where i think i left off. So now because ive left it for so long, i'll just fill up the rest of this list. Enjoy
Day 13 - A song that is a guilty pleasure - Hannah Montana - GNO (Girls Night Out)
Day 14 - A song that no one would expect you to love - Ferlise
Day 15 - A song that describes you - Fergalicious
Day 16 - A song that you used to love but now hate -
Day 17 - A song that you hear often on the radio - Usher OMG
Day 18 - A song that you wish you heard on the radio -
Day 19 - A song from your favorite album - Britney Spears: Overprotected
Day 20 - A song that you listen to when you’re angry -
Day 21 - A song that you listen to when you’re happy
Day 22 - A song that you listen to when you’re sad
Day 23 - A song that you want to play at your wedding
Day 24 - A song that you want to play at your funeral - Fall Out Boy Medally
Day 25 - A song that makes you laugh - Dunno who its by:
Day 26 - A song that you can play on an instrument:
Day 27 - A song that you wish you could play:
Day 28 - A song that makes you feel guilty:
Day 29 - A song from your childhood:
Day 30 - Your favorite song at this time last year:

I started this challenge last April and this is as far as i ever got, its been sitting in my drafts for neons so imma
just post it. Caue i can. And so i can just start again. A lot changes in a year.

I like unicorns

I cant possibly tell you why, its just something that i like. Yeah i sadly aknowledge that they no longer exist but its cool. They make me happy, as well as Dragons (Cause dinosaurs never actually exisited) and pegasus, cause i like heights and flying and the gush of wind that comes with the feelin of freedon.
And i love greek mythology.

Just some random unecessary facts that i thought id put out there. Im really just tryna find a reason not to write any book. Ive literally been doing nothing all day on the toplap.
I love how my sister is always busy, strike that. Both sisters are always busy hustling about, and i literally do nothing. Beauty of life is what i like to call it.

Tuesday, 15 March 2011

Reasons why i hate facebook

Im forced to read idiotic status', pretentious status', Wannabe Guru Status' life story status' and twitter like status'
I know i could actually just delete or hide the people status' that piss me off but i cant. I have a reson but its not one i can put into words let alone try to write.
 This pissed me off. First its a matter of opinion and when someone wrote a reasonable responce to this the writer just joked it off. I dunno, i suppose for all i know there could be some personal reason behind this. In my case if my friend told me about someone and declared their hatred i would declare it too as long as it wasnt a mutual friend or someone i knew and personally liked. If its a stranger then yeah sure why not, there another billion people in the worl i could befriend. Is this just me
TELL ME WHAT YOU THINK OR ELSE.
:)

Grey's Anatomy

Is actually some intense shit.
Just finished Season 5, imma be starting on season 6 tomorrow, if i get up early enough then it'll be before my 1:00pm lecture....If not then i guess after.

Todays been a good day. Had no human interaction and i loved it. Home called and i cant not pick up cause then my mpther may start freaking out or my dad will leave a message and i dont have 35p to retreive voicemails. Luckily it was just my brother and it was a two minute chat.
Its like that book Chasing Harry Winston. One of the main characters has a day off from the world, think it was Mondays. She didnt have work, she didnt answer phones or texts and all her friends knew not to contact her on a monday unless it was an emergency.
I plan to have Mondays when im older, though i may make it Thursdays....I like Thursdays.
So yeah no contact today, i suppose that it helps that i get up in the afternoon at like 2ish so my flatmates arent in, i dont really eat breakfast or lunch, just grabbed a glass of lemonade from the kitchen had a pack of biscuits in my room that i polished off, i eat late so had dinner at like 11pm ish. People free day. Bliss. Though i most likely coulda done something more productive than watching 9 episodes Greys Anatomy and an episode of Glee.
Ah well.
Also i didnt tweet. Hard thing so i just wrote down what i woulda tweeted that day. Not as many things than i woulda thought, though....actually i cant be bothered to go into the resonings of it all. Heres the list
*...And im up

*How can i have the hiccoughs? I havent done anything yet.
*Well theres that luck turn around i was hoping for
*What i do is unhealthy
*One more episode of Grey's Anatomy, then i will attempt to focus on other things
*I hate people, facebook makes me hate people. OY!
*Allow Candy texting me on a monday #Eager
*Awwww
*Okay new plan, make food, watch glee and eat foo then curl up with the extra long season finale episode of Greys Anatomy.
*How did i end up cleaning the oven:S
*Brittany is actually to sweet
*Intense, Intense, Intense.
Seems long, but in the world of twitter thats nothing
Blog more tomorrow hopefully, but for now bed. Dude the month of March has gone so quickly.

Monday, 14 March 2011

You know when you start to notice stuff about yourself?

For example i tend to not answer direct questions when possible. I dont know why its just what i do.
Im a slight hypochondriac, this may have intesifyed slightly as ive started watching Grey's Anatomy.

But yeah. This noticing stuff is weird when its on yourself.

Saturday, 12 March 2011

Hells Yeah I Am

When Fridays Feel Like Saturdays

So yesterday i went with my friend to check out the tattoo place, for her not me remember. So yeah we walked there took about i dunno just over 20mins? Then we were all, shall we just keep walking? And we did, all the way to the mall.
This is like 4.4miles away by car and would take 10mins, by tram it takes about 20ish mins. By foot it took like an hour and a half. Lots of twists and turns on out part as we had to stick to the residential roads as much as we were gagging to walk on the tram tracks and motor way.
Also my brother got in a fight at school. Post about that later time to catch up on skins (UK) obvs

Friday, 11 March 2011

Lifes a funny thing and i just keep laughing

Come si come sa

Wednesday, 9 March 2011

So i have this horoscope widget on my laptop

Just for the hell of it, i like reading them. Just cause, you know?

Well anyways sometimes one of the sentences will be accurate and you just think. Woah.

Yeah.

Monday, 7 March 2011

Obvs me and Mr Pitt have cute kids

This is the only one i did with a celebrity....actually thats a lie, i also did me and Eric Dane aka McSteamy, but then i just fooled around with what some of my favourite on screen couples kids woulda looked like. Such as Alyssa Milano and Eric Dane (Phoebe and Jason, Charmed) and of course Alexis Bledel and Milo Ventimila (Rory and Jess, Gilmore Girls) Cant actually think of anymore atm. Fun.

Sunday, 6 March 2011

I have a lot to say

Not now right this second inparticular.....but generally in life.
Yeah. Ive got a lot to say.

Saturday, 5 March 2011

Now im not an avoider

But there are certain things that i tend to like to avoid. Like talking to people. Or more specifically talking to guys that like me. I know that sounds strange but its hard to explain and i think as im typing this im trying to organise my mind to help me make a little more sense. Its like i just can't be bothered to deal with the whole dance of oooh i like you do you like me? my friend to me that your friend told him that her cousins best friends aunts mothers grandson told me.
I just do stuff and move on with my life and know that the day is never going to go as expected.
Also i hate facebook.
lol
Random post, i would blame the medication im on for my cold but im not on any. Hm.
Avoid

Wednesday to Friday

Wednesday was my 19th birthday. And if ya know me then you know im not a birthday hyping kinda gal so i kept that on quite.
My friend did come round and give me a Hello Kitty cake. Yum and Yay. Then i just chilled by myself for a while then i tole one of my pther friends taht we were going to get pizza, knowing that he didnt know it was my day of birth. We went and got pizza and cause he's a guy and they are constantly hungry we put on spaghetti and sauce to cook while we went for pizza. What we didnt anticipate was the length of the line. What did we expect, free pizza=millions of students turning up. Obviously by the time we got back the spaghetti had burnt a bit but luckily my flatmate was there and saved it. Then we watched a bit of Chris Rock before my friend decided he was tired and curled up in my bed and informed me to wake him up in two hours. Cause i make the greatest company?
Later we went back to his and his friends came round too and we decided to go to the cinema. Obvs it didnt happen. Picked up his girlfriend and my friend. Drove round in circles ended up at KFC drive through then went to a random student accomodation and ate there and watched a movie and played with the boxing stuff and excercise equipment they randomly had there. Drove back to my friends and we played random games until we finally left at around 3am. Fun
Thursday. Friends came round and we went and got pizza xD then ate cake before i went out with the people from yesterday. Went to 3 different clubs stopped and had food at a chicken shop halfway through the night. Came back to mine cause we lost a person, went back to my friends. Then i went home.
Friday. Did nothing all day as i went to bed at 6am, went out at night and you know when you know its a bad i dea but you do it anyways? Was an absolute disaster, half the people ended up getting tickets to go somewhere else then the group i was with, out of the 7of us, 1 girl went home, lord knows why. 2 headed to t he club a little earlier but didnt get in cause they got into a fight. 1threw up everywhere and passed out 1 simply passed out. That left me and some other guy, he was soberish by the time we left but 5mins later he was gone two. Its a long story of the journey how i got insulted and complimented in a scientific way. That was strange. We got to the place which was just shit. I lost the guy i was with so just went home. Lamest night ever. In the shower my feet were stinging, unbareable pain. Got in to bed and finished the episode of Greys i had started before then me and my roll of soft kitchen towels went to bed.
Fin.
Jeff Bridges and Penelope Cruz

Alec Baldwin and Olivia Wilde

Queen Latifa

Think this is well cool tis a shame they didnt do a few more woulda loved to see o they'd pick for the little mermaid and cinderella.

and by tweet i mean blog

obvs

I need to tweet about the past few days

All in good time but for now heres a few songs im loving this week












Still need to get round to listening to the new gaga tune as well as the kardashian track. Ha cant wait.

Thursday, 3 March 2011

Hello...Kitty.

To me, friend got me thiss super ah-mazing hello kitty cake for my birthday. That's all I'm saying cause I don't really do birthdays. The anticipation is better than the event.


My new friend Moses got me this cake. She rules.

Wednesday, 2 March 2011

Can i just say

A very Happy Birthday to me.
Lets just hope this day goes smoothly and without much celebration.
Im just that kinda gal

Tuesday, 1 March 2011

Im surprised that i havent already menationed this

But im on a mission hunting down the original stephanie plum covers that i first read the books with. Now i know what you must be thinking
Good God woman you really have no life. This is true i dont, but ive found a good site and im happy now all i have to do is aquire funds time and effort. For you see i create these missions for myself i get half or 85% of the way then i find excuses for myself as to why i cant finish the task. My most obvious excuse is money. I can afford a book for £4/£6 thats chicken change, and though i know i have the funds i just tell myself i dont. Now thats something for the psycology books.
Perfection

Just ignore me checking this


I can now blog from my Picasa. Strange but evidentky true.
Posted by Picasa

10. Are you more worried about doing things right, or doing the right things?

This is a little complex
Doing things right: I guess this is like putting in 100% in to whatever it is your doing right?
Doing the right things: This im guessing is stuff like not cheating on exams or people?

Erm okay, now im all about both but to be honest id have to say that the one i do the least would be Doing things right. I do things half heartedly a lot of the time until i dont.

Yup thats all ive got to say on the matter.

I feel like i should be blogging more

I have a few things i do need to blog about but i just havent gotten round to it, then i keep putting it off then i just forget about it or it becomes insignificant.
I do realise that this would be the perfect oportunity but im a bit preoccupied ;)

If it was a leap year, namely 2012

Then today i would be celebrating my Almost Birthday, and i would be 4.
Lifes a funny thing.
I love the ifs.

Copyright

Unless clearly stated or quoted otherwise, everything on here is of my own life mind and thoughts and so I would appreciate if you intend to copy anything, please reference either the blog name, post title etc by form or a link. Thank you.


Letsnotbemelodramatic 2008©